Joseph Hanreddy

Resume

Directing

Idaho Shakespeare Festival

KING LEAR, by William Shakespeare

RICHARD III, by William Shakespeare


People’s Light and Theater Company

SENSE AND SENSIBILITY, by Joseph Hanreddy and JR Sullivan


Great Lakes Theater Festival

WAIT UNTIL DARK, by Frederick Knott

KING LEAR, by William Shakespeare

RICHARD III, by William Shakespeare


Writer’s Theatre, Chicago

THE BLONDE, THE BRUNETTE AND THE VENGEFUL REDHEAD, by Robert Hewett


University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

AIMÉE AND JAGUAR, by Lillian Greve


Pearl Theater, New York City

THE MISANTHROPE, by Moliére


Utah Shakespeare Festival

JULIUS CAESAR, by William Shakespeare

SENSE AND SENSIBILITY, by Joseph Hanreddy and JR Sullivan

MACBETH, by William Shakespeare

PRIVATE LIVES, by Noel Coward


Door Shakespeare Festival

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM, by William Shakespeare


University of Delaware, Professional Theater Training Program

MARY STUART, by Freidrich Schiller


American Player’s Theater

OTHELLO, by William Shakespeare


Milwaukee Rep Theater

TEN CHIMNEYS, by Jeffrey Hatcher

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR, Gogol, adapted by Jeff Hatcher

SEVEN KEYS TO SLAUGHTER PEAK, by Joseph Hanreddy, inspired by Earl Derr Biggers and George M. Cohen (Premiere)

THE BLONDE, THE BRUNETTE AND THE VENGEFUL REDHEAD, by Robert Hewett

THE NORMAN CONQUESTS, by Alan Ayckbourn

ARMADALE, by Jeffery Hatcher (Commissioned Premiere)

KING LEAR, by William Shakespeare

TARTUFFE, by Moliére

SUEÑO, by Jose Rivera

SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE FINAL ADVENTURE, by Steven Dietz

THE CRUCIBLE, by Arthur Miller

YES. NO. (MAYBE SO...), by Pirandello; adapted by Joseph Hanreddy

MARY STUART, by Johann Christoph Friedrich Schiller, translated by Robert David MacDonald

SUBURBAN MOTEL, by George F. Walker

ESCAPE FROM HAPPINESS by George F. Walker
COPENHAGEN by Michael Frayn
THE MILL ON THE FLOSS by George Eliot, Adapted by Helen Edmundson

THE FRONT PAGE, by Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur

ENGAGED, by W.S. Gilbert
ANNA KARENINA, Adapted by Helen Edmundson
TWELFTH NIGHT, by William Shakespeare

PARAGON SPRINGS, by Steven Dietz (Commissioned Premiere)

AMADEUS, by William Shakespeare

FORCE OF NATURE, by Steven Dietz (Premiere)

A CHRISTMAS CAROL, by Charles Dickens; adapted by Joseph Hanreddy and Edward Morgan (Premiere)

AN IDEAL HUSBAND, by Oscar Wilde

THE SCHOOL FOR WIVES, by Moliére, translated by Paul Schmidt

PRIVATE EYES, by Steven Dietz

ARCADIA, by Tom Stoppard

THE TAVERN, by George M. Cohan, adapted by Joseph Hanreddy

WOMAN IN MIND, by Alan Ayckbourn

SILENCE, by Steven Dietz; adapted from a novel by Shusaku Endo (Premiere. A co-production with the Subaru Theater Company of Tokyo. Nominated for Yomuri-Shinbun award, Japan’s highest dramatic honor. Japanese and U.S. tours.)

THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD, by John m. Synge

THE SEAGULL, by Anton Chekhov, translated by Paul Schmidt (Commissioned Translation)

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST, by Oscar Wilde

SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR, by Luigi Pirandello, adapted by Joseph Hanreddy

WAR STORIES FROM THE 20TH CENTURY, by Wayne Frank (Premiere)

DANCING AT LUGHNASA, by Brian Friel

LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST, by William Shakespeare

HOW I GOT THAT STORY, by Amlin Gray

EDUCATING RITA, by Willie Russell

OTHER PEOPLE’S MONEY, by Jerry Sterner


Milwaukee Chamber Theater

THE DOCTOR’S DILEMMA, by George Bernard Shaw


New American Theater

BORN YESTERDAY, by Garson Kanin


Wisconsin Shakespeare Festival

LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST, by William Shakespeare


Madison Repertory Theater

THE RECRUITING OFFICER, by George Farquhar

OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD, by Timberland Wertenbaker

AMERICAN BUFFALO, by David Mamet

ARMS AND THE MAN, by George Bernard Shaw

OTHER PEOPLE’S MONEY, by Jerry Sterner

THE CRUCIBLE, by Arthur Miller

WAITING FOR GODOT, by Samuel Beckett

ALL MY SONS, by Arthur Miller

SPEED-THE-PLOW, by David Mamet

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST, by Oscar Wilde

TAKING STEPS, by Alan Ayckbourn

BURN THIS, by Lanford Wilson

HOLY GHOSTS, by Romulus Linney

BLOOD KNOT, by Athol Fugard

THE BOYS NEXT DOOR, by Tom Griffin

WOMAN IN MIND, by Alan Ayckbourn

10 NOVEMBER, by Steven Dietz

THE NERD, by Larry Shue

THE NORMAN CONQUESTS, by Allan Ayckbourn

STRANGE SNOW, by Stephen Medcalfe

THE FOX, by Allan Miller, from D.H. Lawrence

A PACK OF LIES, by Hugh Whitemore

THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA, by Tennessee Williams

THE FOREIGNER, by Larry Shue

‘NIGHT MOTHER, by Marsha Norman


San Diego Repertory Theater

TO GILLIAN ON HER 37th BIRTHDAY


Western Stage, Salinas, CA

LYDIE BREEZE, by John Guare


Cider Mill Playhouse, Binghamton, NY

ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD, by Tom Stoppard

STRANGE SNOW, by Stephen Medcalfe

TALLEY’S FOLLY, by Lanford Wilson

CORPSE!, by Gerald Moon


Ensemble Theater Project, Santa Barbara, CA

TWELFTH NIGHT, by William Shakespeare

UNCLE VANYA, by Anton Chekhov

ARMS AND THE MAN, by George Bernard Shaw

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM, by William Shakespeare

DRACULA, by Marlene Walker, adapted from Bram Stoker

CRIMES OF THE HEART, by Beth Henley

TARTUFFE, by Moliére

SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE CURSE OF THE RAJAH’S TREASURE, by Marlene Walker, adapted from A. C. Doyle

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST, by Dale Wasserman, adapted from Ken Kesey

FOR COLORED GIRLS WHO HAVE CONSIDERED SUICIDE WHEN THE RAINBOW IS ENUF,  by Ntozake Shange

TALLEY’S FOLLY, by Lanford Wilson

THE FOX, by Allan Miller, adapted from D. H. Lawrence

LADYHOUSE BLUES, by Kevin O’Morrison


Santa Barbara Theater Group

A COMEDY OF ERRORS, by William Shakespeare


Adaptations


Oregon Shakespeare Festival

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (adapted with JR Sullivan)


Utah Shakespeare Festival

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (adapted with JR Sullivan)


South Coast Repertory

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (adapted with JR Sullivan)


Pacific Conservatory of Performing Arts

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (adapted with JR Sullivan)


Connecticut Rep

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (adapted with JR Sullivan)


Round House Theatre

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (adapted with JR Sullivan)


Door Shakespeare

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (adapted with JR Sullivan)


The Theater Project

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (adapted with JR Sullivan)


Clarence Brown Theatre

A CHRISTMAS CAROL (adapted with Edward Morgan)



Acting


Milwaukee Dance Theater

STORIES LEFT TO TELL - Career


Milwaukee Repertory Theater

KING LEAR - Albany

THE GOAT, or WHO IS SILVIA? - Martin

A SKULL IN CONNEMARA - Mick Dowd

OF MICE AND MEN - Lennie


Ensemble Theater Project, Santa Barbara, CA

CANDIDA - James Morell

HEDDA GABLER- Eilert Lovborg

OF MICE AND MEN - Lennie

BEYOND THERAPY - Stuart

LONE STAR - Ray

1. Employment History    2. Education/Honors     3. Directing / Adaptations / Acting                       Download CV       Resume.htmlResume2.htmlResume3_files/HanreddyCV_2811.pdfshapeimage_1_link_0shapeimage_1_link_1shapeimage_1_link_2